CinemaPlus celebrated "National Cinema Day" - PHOTO\VIDEO
On August 2, a professional holiday for all national cinema workers the "National Cinema Day" had been celebrated.
An event and a screening of the Azerbaijani film "Olimpia" was held in the open-air cinema "CinemaPlus Amburan Mall" which was devoted to this holiday.
The film was shot in the genre of sports melodrama by the order of the Ministry of Culture of Azerbaijan and had been made in the Mozalan studio.
Among the honourable guests the Minister of Youth and Sports of the Republic of Azerbaijan Farid Gaibov, as well as famous boxers were presented in the event:
• Farhad Ajalov is the first boxing world champion of the Independent Azerbaijan. Honored Master of Sports, Honored Coach.
• Fuad Aslanov - bronze medalist of the Summer Olympic Games in Athens. Honored Master of Sports, Honored Coach.
• Shahin Imranov - bronze medalist at the Beijing Summer Olympics. Honored Master of Sports, Honored Coach.
• Sahib Bagirov - Winner of the World and European Championships.
• Galib Abiyev - Champion of Azerbaijan. Head of the Department of Martial Arts of the Azerbaijan State Academy of Physical Culture and Sports, Doctor of Philosophy, Professor, International Judge.
• Vahid Veliyev - Honored Trainer of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Master of Sports of the USSR, Associate Professor of the Department, Senior Lecturer of the Azerbaijan State Academy of Physical Culture and Sports.
The director and producer of the film is Ali-Sattar Guliyev. Script writer is Rustam Babazade, cameraman is Nadir Mehdiyev, second director is Akif Rustamov, artist is Arif Niftiev, composer is Roman Shulga, executive producer is Tarlan Babayev, sound engineer is Teymur Kerimov.
The starring characters were the followings: Gurban Ismayilov, Kamala Israfilova, Vidadi Hasanov, Mabud Maharramov, Haji Ismayilov, Rasim Jafar, Gunel Mammadova, Azer Aydemir, Vusal Hajikadyr and Shamil Suleymanov.
Briefly about the film: This special life story began in 1980 in Moscow, the capital of the USSR, continued in 2015 in one of the picturesque northwestern regions of Azerbaijan, and ended in distant Cuba. Ilgar Suleymanov, the bronze medalist of the Moscow Olympics, has long retired from professional sports and lives a quiet life in his hometown. Ilgar teaches physical education at the local high school, often listens to the radio and spends his free time with his colleagues Valeh and Dadash. Every Saturday and Sunday, friends have fun fishing on the lake near the village, joking and drinking homemade wine. But every night Ilgar returns home alone, because, despite his cheerfulness, he is a lonely person. No family, no children, no vision of the future, no plans, no beliefs... Once there is a knock on the door of Ilgar's house, and his life changes completely.
We would like to note that the film by Ali-Sattar Guliyev "Olimpia" was invited to the competition program "Russia - Islamic World" of the Kazan International Muslim Film Festival.
The support for the event had been provided by the following organisations: "FRYDAY Burgers & Fries", photo and video by the creative company "Light in Black", the Azerbaijan Professional Boxing Federation and Karapapak Fight Club & Promotion.