CinemaPlus hosted an event with the honorable conclusions of the film "Top Gun: Maverick"
An event of the long-awaited film "Top Gun: Maverick" was held in the premium class cinema "CinemaPlus", located in the shopping center "Ganclik Mall". American action movie by Joseph Kosinski with starring character Tom Cruise, is a sequel to the film "Top Gun" made in 1986.
The most honored guests of the event were the pilots of the Air Force of the Ministry of Defense of the Republic of Azerbaijan, who were awarded various orders and medals for protecting the airspace of Azerbaijan in the 44-day war and for the successful destruction of enemy forces.
The names of the pilots who took part in the event: Major Orujzade Faig Niyaz oglu, Captain Ashrafov Revan Rasim oglu, Captain Orujov Soltan Yagub oglu, Captain Gurbanzade Nikhat Elchin oglu and Captain Safarov Fikret Jafar oglu.
That evening, the guests of the cinema were the People's Artist of the Republic of Azerbaijan Faik Agayev, show business stars, well-known journalists, bloggers and entrepreneurs of large organizations.
The thematic decor conveyed the atmosphere of the film in the cinema. It consisted of several parts. The foyer of the cinema turned into an airstrip, clouds floated overhead, a motorcycle stood waiting for its hero.
All guests also had a unique opportunity to feel like pilots. To do this, you just had to go to the Virtual Zone and put on virtual reality glasses.
Starring characters are Tom Cruise, Jennifer Connelly and Ed Harry.
Pete "Maverick" Mitchell has been one of the Navy's best pilots for more than 30 years: a fearless test pilot who pushes the envelope and studiously avoids promotions that would land him forever. As he prepares a squad of Top Gun alumni for a special mission like never before, Maverick meets Lieutenant Bradley Bradshaw, the son of his late friend, Lieutenant Nick Bradshaw. There is uncertainty ahead, and the ghosts of the past behind. Maverick is forced to confront his deep-seated fears, which threaten to come to life as part of a mission that requires exceptional dedication from those who will be assigned to take off.
Support in the organization of the event was provided by: Brand Media Groups, Bolshoi Prazdnik decor company, FRYDAY Burgers & Fries restaurant, photo and video – Light in Black creative company, Savalan Winery, entertainment center Virtual Zone, Tupinamba coffee and Red Bull.
We would like to note that you can watch the film "Top Gun: Maverick" at the cinema "CinemaPlus" located in the "Deniz Mall" shopping center with the latest 4DX technology in Azerbaijan.