First time in Azerbaijan, the screening of an animated film in 4DX format
In the center of the capital, on the shores of the Caspian Sea, in the largest cinema in the country "СinemaPlus" located in the shopping center "Daniz Mall", for the first time in Azerbaijan, the animated film "Minions: Gruvitation" is shown with the latest 4DX technology. This is a sequel to the movie "Minions" (2014) about the little yellow creatures that the audience met in the cartoon "Despicable Me" (2010)
Film is directed by Kayla Balda. Steve Carell and Pierre Coffin reprise their roles from previous installments. Taraji Henson, Michelle Yeoh, RZA, Jean-Claude Van Damme, Lucy Lawless, Dolph Lundgren, Danny Trejo, Russell Brand, Julie Andrews and Alan Arkin joint the cast, too.
For a million years, the minions have been looking for the greatest and the most terrible leader, until they met HIM. Be introduced with Gru. Although he is still very young, he has really nasty things in his plans that will make the planet to be shuddered.
4DX technology enhances the visual effects of films with additional special effects such as motion, chair rotation and jolts, water spray and wind, lightning and snow, soap bubbles and fragrance. As a result, 4DX is one of the most immersive formats in the film industry, drawing viewers into the action on the big screen.
Each 4DX room consists of seating that moves in space in sync with the video with 21 different effects and maximizes the enjoyment of watching a movie and goes beyond audio and video capabilities. Over 650 Hollywood films have been shown in 4DX format.
Since the launch of 4DX, audiences have been visiting theaters with great hype and making great memories of their vacation, as everyone dreams of being part of the movie.
We would like to note that the film is shown in 3 languages in the chain of cinemas “CinemaPlus” in Russian, English and Turkish languages.